human rights John Kiriakou Original Prisoner's Rights
[…] How is this legal?  How is it ethical?  It’s not.  But the CIA, the FBI, the Justice Department, and the Pentagon are powerful entities, and the courts have knelt before them.  What did the Senate Select Committee on Intelligence have to say about it?  And why has nothing been done?

First, the problem with the torture techniques used on Abu Zubaydah was that, the opinions of George W. Bush-appointed Justice Department attorneys notwithstanding, they were specifically prohibited by law.  The Federal Torture Act, 18 U.S. Code § 2340, clearly defines torture:

  1. “torture means an act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control;
  2. “Severe mental pain or suffering” means the prolonged mental harm caused by or resulting from—
    • the intentional infliction of threatened infliction of severe physical pain or suffering;